NY J80199 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J80199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Dana L. Bounds UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of an apron, sized for children’s wear, from China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, written on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 35KF, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, resembles a cobbler’s apron. Straps, which fasten together by means of textile closures similar to the VELCRO brand and which adjust by means of a plastic d-ring, are located not only across the mid-section of the back, but also around the neck, extending from the midpoint of the open pocket which is located across the lower front of the garment. A textile coin purse is detachable from the center of the outer surface of this pocket by means of a textile tab similar to the VELCRO brand. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’…of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division