NY J80189 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Ms. Arlene Ing J & R Imex, Inc 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ing: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 53550 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress is strapless and has shaped front neckline, an empire waist with a ribbon trim and bow, a lining and a back zipper closure. The applicable subheading for style 53550 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Style 53550 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division