NY J80180 January 22, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J80180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Linda Chesney Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 1151 N. Wood Dale Road Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s lined shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Chesney: In your letter dated January 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Duluth Trading. You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt, identified as style DTF06. The garment is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a quilted lining. It features a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed collar, two chest pockets with flaps, elbow patches of matching shell fabric, and a curved hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style DTF06 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Style DTF06 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division