NY J80166 January 28, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J80166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0020 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s unisex costume from China. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated January 16, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 4542, Tin Toy Costume consists of a jumpsuit and headpiece. The jumpsuit is made of woven 100% nylon fabric. The headpiece is made from a combination of woven and knit nylon fabric with plastic at the top. The well- made jumpsuit has long sleeves and pants with a finished neckline and a hook and loop closure. It is styled with padding at the shoulders and knees. The hood like headpiece has a hook and loop closure. The individual pieces of the costume, the headpiece and the jumpsuit, are mutually complimentary and designed to be used together. The merchandise is a composite good, which is classified by application of GRI 3(b) according to the component that imparts the essential character. For this item, the garment imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the Tin Toy Costume, style 4542 will be 6211.43.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits…Other garments, women’s or girls’: Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Girls’.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. Style 4542 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division