NY J80156 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated January 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL71044 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 61 percent cotton, 37 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with a split cuff, a notched collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket has contrasting colored piping at the collar, front and back yokes, front opening, waist, cuffs and chest pockets. The applicable subheading for style CL71044 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts(other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style CL71044 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division