NY J80100 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J80100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1 Transborder Drive Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated January 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of DDK Apparel, Inc. You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt identified as style 05B9950. You stated that the shirt is made of 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a pointed collar, a left chest pocket, side vents and a full zippered front opening. In a telephone conversation you stated that the shirt will be letter sized such as S, M or L. The garment will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 05B9950 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 cents/kg plus 26.1 percent ad valorem. Style 05B9950 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division