NY J80061 January 22, 2003 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 J80061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090 Mr. Paul Jiang Golden Bridge International 2737 Lotus Street Pleasanton, CA 94588 RE: The tariff classification of prepared haw fruit from China Dear Mr. Jiang: In your letter dated January 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with earlier correspondence, was examined and disposed of. Canned Haw consists of whole, pitted, red-colored, spherical-shaped fruits of the hawthorn or May tree, approximately one inch in diameter, in a liquid solution said to be composed of water, sugar, citric acid, and vitamin C. The sample was packed in a glass jar labeled for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the canned haw will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division