NY J80057 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J80057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Mr. Alex Lin Songlin International Corp. 12631 E. Imperial Highway, Suite F-222 Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 RE: The tariff classification of can ends from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are two tin-free, steel can ends. They come in diameters of 76.2 mm and 87.3 mm. They will be used as closures for pet food. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division