NY I89959 January 15, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I89959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally FedEx Trade Networks 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of a Gemstone World Globe from China. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated December 31, 2002, on behalf of Specialty Marketing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is advertised as a Gemstone World Globe. Semi-precious stones are selected from countries around the world, crushed, and mixed with resin and dye for consistency. The globe is then buffed and polished to form a smooth surface before the meridian and date lines are added with a fine gold or silver thread. The wording is then added and the globe is sealed in a resin bath giving its protective coating. Note 1(a) to Chapter 71, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), provides that all articles consisting wholly or partly of precious or semiprecious stones are to be classified in that chapter. The applicable subheading for the Gemstone World Globe will be 7116.20.4000, HTS, which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): of precious or semiprecious stones... Other.” The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division