NY I89958 January 23, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the “Photo Folio” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Photo Folio, item #309554, is a photo album that measures approximately 6 ¾ inches by 4 ¾ inches. The photo album contains 12 plastic sleeves designed to hold up to 24 photographs. It is also available in styles that hold up to 100 or 200 photographs. The outer sleeves are composed of cellular polyurethane that is backed with a textile material for reinforcement. The applicable subheading for the Photo Folio will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division