NY I89951 February 6, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA Inc. 18644 E. Powers Land Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl costume from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated January 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #12420, Deluxe Vinyl Fireman Dress-Up, is a 3 piece firefighter costume consisting of a black polypropylene jacket and pants and a plastic helmet. The jacket has a yellow stripe on each cuff, a yellow stripe from chin to waist, and a yellow band around the waist. The jacket is fastened with five hook and loop closures and three buckles in front, and has two outer pockets for insertion of a “Fire 88 Chief” badge and I.D. tag. The pants have a tie at the waist and yellow and white bands at the cuffs. The helmet is colored yellow with an adjustable strap in the inside and a red “Fire 88 Chief” sticker on its front. Your sample is returned via the express service for which you purchased a shipping label. The applicable subheading for Style #12420, Deluxe Vinyl Fireman Dress-Up, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division