NY I89825 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated January 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style W913537 is a woman’s dress constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover dress features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a wrap front with a side zipper closure, one button at the neck and five non-functional buttons as trim. The garment extends to slightly above the knees. The applicable subheading for style W913537 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ dresses: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Style W913537 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division