NY I89822 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meryl Diamond Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 156-9006 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a banded collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 156-9006 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style 156-9006 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division