NY I89734 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I89734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9070 Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover garment for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated January 6, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The fabric of submitted style 3104 has been determined by the U.S. Customs Laboratory to have been rib-knitted from plied yarns, analyzed to weigh 47.3% ramie/33.5% cotton/19.2% polyester. Styling characteristics of this pullover garment include knitted, functional laces, inserted into the cuff area of the long sleeves and into the v-neckline. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of other textile materials, other, other, subject to cotton restraints, …girls’. The duty rate will be 6 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division