NY I89691 January 15, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I89691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Sarah C. Cullotta Phoenix Int’l. Freight Services, Ltd. 712 North Central Wooddale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of men’s rain coat liners from China. Dear Ms. Cullotta: In your letter dated December 26, 2002, on behalf of Travelsmith Outfitters, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are men’s rain coat liners. The liners are made from woven 100% nylon fabric and have a carry bag with drawcord expressly designed to carry the liner; that are also made from 100% nylon fabric. Style 8719 has a full front opening with buttons on the outer surface that attach to the outer garment, a “V” shaped vent at the back and long sleeves. Style 8736 has a full front opening with buttons on the inner surface that attach to the outer garment, A “V” shaped vent at the back and long sleeves. Styles 5760 and 5783P have a full front opening with buttons on the outer surface that attach to the outer garment, no vent at the back and long sleeves. The applicable subheading for the men’s rain coat liners, Styles 8719, 8736, 5760 and 5783P will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem.. Styles 8719, 8736, 5760 and 5783P fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division