NY I89677 January 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I89677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800; 6116.93.9400 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated December 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Three samples were submitted for review. Style 591062 is a 94% polyester 6% spandex knitted fabric glove with a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. Style 565394 is a polyester fleece glove with fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp and a fabric trimmed cuff. Style 591061 is a glove constructed with a silicone coated synthetic leather fabric on the palmside that does not reach the wrist. The balance of the glove is made of a 88% polyester 12% spandex knitted fabric with a fleece underside. The glove features fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp and a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for style 591062 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS ), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the styles 565394 and 591061will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division