NY I89595 January 6, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Cari Grego Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, Virginia 23320 RE: The tariff classification of Wedding Tie-On Ornaments from China Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated December 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, SKU 804166, called Wedding Tie-On Ribbon Ornaments is an assortment. Sold at retail, 24 ornaments to a package, the customer will have a choice of three different polypropylene ornaments; wineglasses, rings or pearls. The ornament is glued to a polyester bow located at the center of a seven-inch polyester ribbon. These ornaments would be used to decorate favors or objects on the tables at a wedding banquet. The applicable subheading for the Wedding Tie-On Ornaments will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, Carnival or other entertainment articles…: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division