NY I89577 December 31, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Joann Mosqueda Ja-Ru, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of Flower Girl Beaded Tote from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated December 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, number 4129, is called “Flower Girl Beaded Tote”. It is a small purse of a kind similar to a coin purse. It is wholly made-up of molded plastic strung beads and decorative discs. Based on the composition of molded plastic, the purse is not an article of HTS 4202 and therefore, is not excluded from Chapter 95. The item is a rack good sold to children for use in dress-up play and is considered a toy. The sample is being retained for training purposes. The applicable subheading for the “Flower Girl Beaded Tote” will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division