NY I89543 January 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I89543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. David Slaughter Night Safety Products, LLC 1133 NW 21st Avenue Suite 300 Portland, OR 97201 RE: The tariff classification of a reflective vest from China and Korea. Dear Ms. Slaughter: In your letter dated December 6 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style NC02 is a reflective dickie-like garment made of 100% woven polyester fabric. The garment slips around the neck and is fastened on one side of the neck by a hook and loop closure. The item covers the top part of the chest area, it has gray and red reflective tape over a good portion of the back and front. The item is worn over clothing and is for safety purposes as it will reflect light while the wearer is walking or cycling. The applicable subheading for style NC02 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 14.7 ad valorem. Style NC02 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division