NY I89520 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated December 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 9Y0825, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 60% tectel nylon, 20% wool, 20% acrylic, jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulders to below the knee and features the following: a faux fur detachable collar with 7 button loops, a 2x1 rib knit collar with 7 buttons, long sleeves with 2x1 rib knit turn back cuffs, a full front opening with 3 toggle button closures, 2 belt loops, a 1x1 rib knit tie belt at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. The faux fur collar, the tie belt and the sweater are considered composite goods. The essential character is imparted by the sweater; Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division