NY I89513 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Kristi Maulding Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Maulding: In your letter dated January 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack. A sample of style #BA0355, EPIC 1, has been submitted. The item is a backpack designed to contain personal effects and property including a laptop computer. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon textile man-made material with plastic reinforcements. The pack has a zippered main compartment and various external storage pockets. The interior features a padded laptop compartment, an attached organizer, a small carrying handle at the top, two adjustable padded shoulder straps and a removable strap that can be hooked around the waist to evenly distribute the weight of the bag. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style BA0355 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division