NY I89509 January 14, 2003 CLA-2-62: RR: NC: WA: 355 I89509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Alice Liu ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of men’s flannel pants from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of men’s flannel pants, identified as style C62A0529. They are made of 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The pull-on pants feature two side seam pockets, an elasticized waistband with an exterior drawstring, long hemmed pant legs. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style C62A0529 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style C62A0529 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division