NY I89498 January 22, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1816, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, jersey knit fabric that is brushed on the inner surface (the hood, the front and back panels) and 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric (the sleeves). The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long raglan sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo pockets in the waist area, and a self fabric (jersey knit) bottom. The essential character of the garment is given by the jersey knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division