NY I89485 January 9, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a ghost-shaped candle from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated December 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #W80J4030, Halloween Candle, is a white decorative candle in the shape of a three-dimensional ghost that measures approximately 6-1/2 inches in height x 3-1/2 inches in thickness x 4-1/2 inches in length at is oval shaped base. The item is wrapped in a polybag with a silver fabric tie and is intended as a decorative article for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for Item #W80J4030, Halloween Candle, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division