NY I89451 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 I89451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.2200 Mr. Don Kim A.T.I. Inc. 385 Sylvan Ave. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a low noise amplifier from Korea. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated December 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted a s a low noise amplifier designed for use within a two-way radio transmission device. The printed circuit assembly is specifically designed for use within the tuner module of the radio. It works directly with the tuner for it is designed to detect a low RF signal to the tuner that cannot be demodulated. It reduces the signal noise and also raises the signal it to a level necessary for the proper transmission of the RF signal. The applicable subheading for the low noise amplifier assembly will be 8529.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division