NY I89433 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from various countries Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s sweaters that are constructed from 97% polyester, 3% acrylic, chenille knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 1567 features a crew neckline, long sleeves with ribbed openings, and a ribbed bottom. Style 1568 features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed openings, a front kangaroo pocket in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. The hood and the pocket are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. Each sweater falls within textile category designation 646. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division