NY I89353 December 30, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Janice Fortin The American Shipping Companies 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from China Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated December 19 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 37503 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55% ramie, 35% cotton and 10% rayon woven fabric. The shirt features a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves without cuffs and a straight bottom. The garment is embellished with embroidery, fringe and crochet work in identical color. The applicable subheading for style 37503 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: women’s. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Style 37503 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division