NY I89227 December 11, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of ribbon ruffle from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated December 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ribbon ruffle. It is a ten inch length of 1-3/8 inch wide 100 percent polyester woven fabric ribbon that is joined at the ends. The circle that is formed is gathered by stitching to form the ruffle. The applicable subheading for the ribbon ruffle will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year of 2003 will be the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division