NY I89127 January 15, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I89127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated December 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a cylinder-like ceramic candleholder, item number 202469, that resembles a small ceramic (dolomite) planter with a metal and wooden handle for carrying and hanging. It measures approximately 3 ½ inches high with an open top diameter of 3 ½ inches and an interior base diameter of 3 inches. Its exterior features the imprint of tulip and crosshatch motifs, as well as the top portion of floral-like cutouts for the emanation of light. The applicable subheading for this ceramic candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division