NY I89116 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Djibril Makalou International Trade Specialist Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway – 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated December 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 54-94162 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton denim lightweight fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar, two pockets below the waist, two chest pockets with button flaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 54-94162 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2003 remains unchanged. Style 54-94162 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division