NY I89091 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 I89091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven blazers from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated December 10, 2002, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Style 32-4094 is a women’s blazer made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent linen woven fabric. The garment extends to the hips and features long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a collar and lapels. There are two interior pockets below the waist. The garment is constructed from four panels sewn together lengthwise and three additional lower panels attached at the waist which shapes the jacket. The applicable subheading for style 32-4094 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven suit-type jackets and blazers of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2003 remains unchanged. Style 32-4094 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division