NY I89055 January 6, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I89055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Michael K. Tomenga Neville Peterson llp 1900 M Street, N.W. Suite 850 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of a stacking game set from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Creata Promotions USA, Inc., Oakbrook Terrace, IL. The merchandise consists of two stacking game sets (U.S. Wrin 07999-000 and U.S. Wrin 07999-003). Each set is comprised of two plastic “stacking” game pieces, two sheets of decorative decals, a collector/trading card and an insert that explains the rules of the game. Sample articles will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the stacking game sets will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof…other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division