NY I89042 January 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr./Ms. Sumira Bhasin Focus on Fashion Inc. 262 W. 38th St., Suite 707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Bhasin: In your letter dated November 29, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 1435 is a belt constructed of knotted net fabric with wooden beads. It is designed in a triangular shape with fringe around the edge. You state that the belt is made from 50% cotton/50% polyester fabric. Due to the fact that the belt is to be constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified using HTSUSA Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A). The belt will be classified as if it consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as visa and quota requirements. The belt may be subject to U.S. Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation, and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time. The applicable subheading for the belt, style 1435 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories,…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Style 1435 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division