NY I89035 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I89035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800; 6116.93.9400 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated November 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 20130512Y is a polyester fleece youth sized glove with fourchettes and an elasticized knitted cuff. The glove will also be available as style 20130516Y in a different color and in men’s sizes as 20130512 and 20130516. Style 20130812 is a men’s 60% polyester 40% cotton knitted fabric clute cut glove with a ribbed knit cuff. . The glove will also be available as style 20130816 in a different color and in youth sizes as 20130812Y and 20130816Y. The applicable subheading for styles 20130512Y, 20130516Y, 20130512 and 20130516 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 20130812, 20130816, 20130812Y, and 20130816Y and will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division