NY I88985 December 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Taiwan Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated November 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 017-3080/3081/3082/3083, is a woman’s sleeveless dress that is constructed from 70% polyester, 25% rayon, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to the calf area. The dress features one-inch wide shoulder straps, a square front and back, a partial zippered opening in the back, 2 inset front pockets in the waist area, a vent on the rear bottom, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem for 2002 and 16.1% ad valorem for 2003. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division