NY I88892 December 30, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal-Mart Logistics Mail Stop # 0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, Ark. 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a Red Cherry 16 inch Wreath from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated December 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, PY/220356, is a Red Cherry with velvet ribbon bow sixteen-inch wreath. The wreath is 60% polyethylene, 25% real grapevine wreath, 13% polyester and 2 % wire. The grapevine wreath is completely covered with polyethylene cherries and has a large red velvet bow at the top. The polyethylene cherries are considered the essential character. Your sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Red Cherry Wreath will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem in 2002 and 2003. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division