NY I88865 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept 733IMP-D5-257BB 3333 Beverly Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated November 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1708, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from varied openwork crocheted stitched fabric with a fiber content of 54% ramie, 24% cotton, 22% rayon. The sweater features two-inch wide shoulder straps, a modified V-neckline, and a square back. The neckline, armholes and the bottom are finished with decorative stitching. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of other textile fibers: other: sweaters for women and girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem for 2002 and 2003. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division