NY I88829 December 16, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I88829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000; 8513.10.4000 Mr. Vance McFarland FedEx Trade Networks 850 Southwest 7th Street, #100 Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of non-electric and electric lamps from China. Dear Mr. McFarland: In your letter dated November 5, 2002, on behalf of World Wide Premiums, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of the following metal lamps of electroplated iron: model number AF323, a decorative non-electric lamp with booth-shaped body, measuring about 8 ¼ inches high by 3 ½ inches deep and wide, that features glass window panels; an interior receptacle with tea light candle; and a sloped roof with loop-shaped top handle for carrying and hanging; model number AH323, a decorative electric lamp with an English-styled telephone booth-shaped body, measuring about 6 ¼ inches high by 3 ½ inches deep and wide, that features glass window panels; an interior electric socket with light bulb; a bottom on/off switch; and a loop-shaped top handle for carrying and hanging. The applicable subheading for the decorative non-electric lamp will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the decorative electric lamp will be 8513.10.4000, HTS, which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division