NY I88808 December 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated November 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style number A32727, is comprised of a woman’s 100% polyester sleeveless knit pullover and knit cardigan. The outer surface of the pullover and cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a modified U-neckline and a hemmed bottom. Metal studs adorn the neckline in the front and back.. The cardigan extends from the shoulder to the knee area and features a modified U-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Metal studs adorn the placket area. Your samples being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each garment in style A32727, the pullover and the cardigan, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem for 2002 and 32.2 % for 2003. The pullover and cardigan each fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division