NY I88637 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Susan White White + Warren 80 West 40th Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated November 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 6238, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The jacket features a 9 snap drawstring detachable hood that may be attached to the collar, a mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front side entry pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. The hood and the jacket are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the jacket; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem for 2002 and 16% ad valorem for 2003. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division