NY I88635 December 11, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Richard Wadiri Naito Design Intl. Co. Ltd. 900 Livingston Avenue North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s backpack from China. Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your undated letter, received in this office December 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a child’s backpack. The sample submitted is identified as style number MX-032. The item is a child’s backpack designed to contain the personal articles a child would carry on a daily basis. It manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The backpack will be presented packaged with self-adhesive decorative decals. It measures approximately 8 ½” x 8 ½” x 3 ¼”. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style MX-032 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division