NY I88632 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I88632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging basket from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated November 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is SKU 809278, a hanging basket. The basket is made of PVC-coated steel wire and measures 5 inches high and 8 inches in diameter [12.7 cm x 20.4 cm]. It has a “moss” liner that is actually made of coir, or coconut fibers. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division