NY I88621 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I88621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040 Ms. Sandy DeVore Pumpkin Masters, Inc. 1905 Sherman Street Tenth Floor Denver, CO 80203 RE: The tariff classification of a costume set from Taiwan. Dear Ms. DeVore: In your letter dated November 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 006-0245 (size small) is a girls’ Fairy Tale Princess costume set. The costume consists of a 100% polyester woven dress. The dress features a neck with overlock stitching, long sleeves with overlock stitching at the ends and overlock stitching at the bottom of the dress. The set also features a conical fairy princess hat that ties under the chin. Near the bottom of the hat are fiber optic lights that are wired to a battery back in the inside of the hat. The costume will also be imported as Styles 006-0246 (size medium) and 006-0247 (size large). GRI 3(b) is applicable when the goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set The applicable subheading for styles 006-0245, 006-0246 and 006-0247 will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . . : dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other: girls’. The 2002 duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The 2003 duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 006-0245, 006-0246 and 006-0247 fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Styles 006-0245, 006-0246 and 006-0247 are being classified in accordance with the Court of International Trade decision in Rubie’s Costume Company v. United States, No.99-06-00388, Slip Op.02-14, (CIT Feb.19, 2002). The case has been appealed. The merchandise will be exempt from export visa and quota requirements until further notice. See Federal Register, June 25, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 122, Page 42760). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division