NY I88617 December 16, 2002 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 I88617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a feather boa from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated November 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a JA-RU working #3 Feather Boa, approximately 4 feet in length, constructed from feathers secured to a textile cord. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN), constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The EN to heading 6701, HTSUSA, state that the heading covers articles made of feathers including feather boas. The applicable subheading for the JA-RU working #3 Feather Boa will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down…down and articles thereof…Articles of feathers or down.” The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem and will remain the same for the year 2003. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division