NY I88405 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 I88405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of static-cling window decorations from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated November 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a decorative stained-glass-look “window cling,” SKU 804171, was submitted for our examination. It is a 12” x 12” sheet of clear plastic film that has been printed with a multicolored stained-glass type of design. It is put up for retail sale on a plastic-coated release-paper backer. The purchaser is instructed to peel the film off the backer and apply it to a window or other non-porous surface, to which it will cling via the action of static electricity. (No adhesives are involved.) The decoration can later be returned to the backer and subsequently reused if desired. The applicable subheading for the window cling will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 0.6 %. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division