NY I88371 December 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pooh Mouth Quaker” from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated November 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Pooh Mouth Quaker” toy that consists of a plastic representation of the lower half of an animals face featuring a plastic bee on its nose and two strings for attachment to a child’s face. The toy has a mouthpiece that, when blown through, emits a “quaking” sound and causes the plastic bee to spin. The toy can be used with or without the string attachment. The applicable subheading for the “Pooh Mouth Quaker” will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division