NY I88311 November 14, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I88311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a Spiral Floor DVD Holder from China. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Model Number DWT-72 Spiral Floor DVD Holder, is used to hold and store DVDs – Digital Video Discs. The DVD holder will sit on the floor and consumers will place DVDs in the slots. The item is composed of a powder coated steel frame with a wood laminate base. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Spiral Floor DVD Holder will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division