NY I88270 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I88270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Ellen R. Schwartz T.H. Weiss, Inc. 440 McClellan Highway E. Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of zone controllers/amplifiers, and speaker selectors from Korea Dear Ms. Schwartz: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, on behalf of Russound, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the zone controllers/amplifiers, identified as the CA Series, distribute audio and video media throughout various listening zones in a home. The speaker selectors, identified as the SS Series, allow the user to designate particular speakers to which sound is to be routed. The applicable subheading for the CA Series zone controllers/amplifiers, and the SS Series speaker selectors will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division