NY I88213 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas and matching carrying bag from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WFACOPJ consists of a woman’s pajama set and a matching carrying bag constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pajama top features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a notch collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a shaped bottom. The pajama bottom features a partially elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs with side vents. The pajamas will be imported packed in a self-fabric bag with a flip-top opening secured by a button and loop closure. The bag measures 12 ¼ inches wide by 15 inches long. The pajamas packaged inside the matching bag are sold together at retail and are considered to be a composite good in accordance with GRI 3(b). The pajamas lend the essential character to the unit. Accordingly, the carrying bag shall be classified with the pajamas. The applicable subheading for style WFACOPJ will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips. Petticoats, briefs, panties, . The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Style WFACOPJ falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division