NY I88186 November 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I88186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Canada Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated November1, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style K030, manufactured from finely knitted, interlock fabric of 100% cotton, is a pullover, slightly scoop-necked, and hemmed at the wrists of the long sleeves and at the lower edge of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts…and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton, …girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.4 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division